2010 Acquisitions

 

Books

 

9 – 11 A Tribute

 

A Century to Remember: A Pictorial History of the Pee Dee Region of South Carolina

 

A Story of the Late War

 

America The Majestic: Pictorial Cook Book; Artificial Limbs for Confederate Soldiers

 

Battles, Skirmishes, and Actions of the American Revolution in South Carolina

 

Brady’s Civil War

 

Brothers in Arms: The Lives and Experiences of the Men Who Fought the Civil War – In Their Own Words

 

 Carolina Cup: 50 Years of Steeplechasing & Socializing

 

Chilhowie (Valley of Many Deer)

 

Darlington County: A Pictorial History

 

Georgia 7000: Complete Battle History of the Georgia Infantry Brigade, Volumes I, II, and III

 

First Baptist Church (Darlington) Church Directory, 1986

 

Genealogy: Joseph Edwards Rhodes

 

Guide to Genealogical Research and Records

 

In Search of Confederate Ancestors: The Guide

 

Innkeepers’ Guide Register: A Guide to 315 Distinctive Destinations

 

Last Two Million Years

 

Keepers of the Land: A History of the Soil and Water Conservation Districts in SC; Life of St. Francis of Assisi

 

Our Heritage: Robeson County, NC; Plantations of the Carolina Low Country

 

Pee Dee Panorama Revisited

 

Probate Records of South Carolina, Volumes I, II, and III

 

Raffaello nelle Stanze

 

Recollections of the Major

 

Salzburg [in German]

 

Ships that Changed History

 

South Carolina Department of Archives and History: Selected Civil War Bibliography

 

South Carolina Genealogical Society Surname Directory

 

South Carolina Highway Historical Marker Guide

 

South Carolina’s Antebellum Militia

 

Southern Living Courtyards to Country Gardens; Surnames: Their Meanings and Origins

 

Thirty Myths About Lee’s Surrender

 

Walk in Mendel’s Garden

 

 

 

Postcards From the Hartsville Museum.

 

 

Set of Annuals (The Hornet) from Thomas Hart Academy. Includes the following years: 1977, 1979, 1981 - 1986, 1988 – 1991, 1997 – 2002, 2004 – 2008. 

 

 

 

 

The Retrospect (Hartsville High School Annual) 1930, 1932, and 1937

 

Roger Milliken: Organized Labor and Textile Politics In State and Nation, 1956 – 1996 (Thesis by Harry E. Garner).

 

Sketches of Some of the First Settlers of Upper Georgia of the Cherokees, and the Author

 

Virginia Colonial Abstracts

 

Virginia Marriage Records

 

 Virginia Papers, Volume 1ZZ of the Draper Manuscript Collection

 

Virginia Revolutionary “Publick” Claims, Volumes I, II, & III

 

Wills and Administrations of Surry County, Virginia, 1671 – 1750

 

South Carolina’s Royal Grants: Volume Five: Grant Books 32 – 37, 1735 – 1776

 

 Marriage and Death Notices from the Southern Presbyterian, Volume II: 1865 – 1879

 

Heartening Heritage on a Carolina Crescent (History of Methodism from Cape Fear, NC to Winyah Bay, SC).

 

Hartsville High School “Back to the 60’s” (HHS Classes of 1960 – 1964 Class Reunion, 25 April 2010)

 

Crowley Descendants and Cassidys of Chesterfield County (revised edition).

 

 

Alabama Book Collection

Alabama Records, Compiled by Kathleen Paul Jones and Pauline Jones Gandrud

 

#1 Madison County Marriages Book 1 (Male names beginning with “A” and “B”)

#2 Tuscaloosa County Marriages, Wills, Orphan’s Court, Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions

#3 Tuscaloosa County Wills, Orphan’s Court, Deeds, Marriages, Notes and Queries, Tombstone Inscriptions

#5 Alabama Newspapers Huntsville Republican, Huntsville Democrat, Southern Advocate (Huntsville), Franklin Enquirer, Tuscumbian, Tuscumbia Telegraph, Alabama Sentinel (Tuscaloosa), Alabama State Intelligencer (Tuscaloosa), Flag of the Union (Tuscaloosa)

#6 Alabama Newspapers Madison County: Huntsville Democrat, Southern Advocate, Tuscaloosa County: Flag of the Union

#7 Tuscaloosa County Deeds, Wills, Orphan’s Court, Tombstone Inscriptions

#8 Tuscaloosa County Wills, Orphan’s Court, Marriages, Notes on Families: Hamner, Martin, Collier, Little, Tombstone Inscriptions

#9 Tuscaloosa County Wills, Orphan’s Court, Marriages, Deeds, Notes on Families: Webster, Brown, Devotie, Garland, Lampley, Tombstone Inscriptions

#10 Jefferson County Marriages

#11 Tuscaloosa County Wills, Orphan’s Court, Marriages, Deeds, Notes on Families: Frost, Chappell – Beal, ColightlyEddins, Wofford ) Trousdale, Hatchins, Talbot, Wilson – Haymond, Moon, Lewis, Lewis Bible Records, Tombstone Inscriptions

#13 Tuscaloosa County Wills, Orphan’s Court, Marriages, Deeds, Notes on Families: Owen, Riggs, Tayloe, Holcomb, Rose – Rainey, Garrett, Foster, Brown, Bell – Middleton, Collins, Chandler, Carlock, Holmes – Horton, Harrison, HausmanHagler, Harwood, Jones, Johnston, Tombstone Inscriptions

#14 Greene County Wills and Estates, Newspaper Greene County Gazette 1830, Tombstone Inscriptions, Revolutionary War Soldiers

#15 Newspaper Extracts Democrat (Huntsville)

#16 Newspaper Extracts Tuscaloosa County: Flag of the Union, Democratic Gazette, Greene County Alabama Sentinel, Franklin County Franklin Enquirer, Sumter County Livingston Journal

#17 Greene County Wills and Estates, Marriages, Tombstone Inscriptions

#18 Jefferson County Wills and Estates, Deeds, Marriages, Notes on Familes: Tatum, Tannehill, McAdory, Sanders, Walker, Tarrant, Prude, Autrey, and Hawkins

#19 Jackson County Wills and Estates, Deeds, Marriages, Notes on Families: Green, McCutchen, McDuff, Thompson, Sublett, Cunningham, Norwood, Woodall, Revolutionary War Pensions

#20 Greene County Wills, Marriages, Edwards Bible Records, McAlpine Information, Tombstone Inscriptions, Alexander Information, McAlpine –Anderson Information

#21 Limestone County Wills and Administrations, Marriages, Will of Samuel Johnston, Sr., Revolutionary War Pensions, Notes of Families: Harris, Bailey, Dillard, Blackbourne, Johnston, Coffman, Bible Records: Dillard and Binford, Tombstone Inscriptions;

#23 Talladega County Wills and Estates, Deeds, Marriages 1833 – 1835, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Miscellaneous

#24 Limestone County Marriages, Wills and Estates, Orphan’s Court, Deeds, Chancery Records, Revolutionary War Pensions, Bates – Pettey Letter, Tombstone Inscriptions

#25 Tuscaloosa County Marriages, Orphans Court Records, Deeds, Revolutionary War Pensions, and Tombstone Inscriptions

#26 Jefferson County Revolutionary Pensions, Deeds, Marriages

#27 Morgan County Marriages, Deeds, Wills and the Estate of Elisha Bell, War of 1812 Pensions

#28 Greene County Marriages, Revolutionary War Pensions, Tombstone Inscriptions, Miscellaneous Data (families of Buford, Collins, Snedicor, Coleman – Phares, Gooch, Gayle, & Cribbs)

#29 Marengo County Wills and Estates, Tombstone Inscriptions, Marriages, Chancery Records, Deeds

#30 Jefferson County Pension List of 1883, Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions, and Marriages

#31 Bibb County Orphans Court Records, Marriages 1820 – 1829, Revolutionary War Pension Abstracts: William Taber, Zacheus Corley, Benjamin Hollingshead, Richard McCary, Jonathon Clower, John Wilson, John Smith, John Ward, John Wallace, Miscellaneous Data on Rousseau, Davidson, Renfro, Griggs-Gillespie, and Starnes-Burford; #32 Morgan County  Marriages, Chancery Records, Orphan’s Court, Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions, Miscellaneous Data (families of Crizzard, Ross, Sykes, Barclay, Morrow, Patterson, & Green), Revolutionary War Pensions

#33 Tuscaloosa County Revolutionary War Pensions: James Henry, Charles Holland, Joseph Hardin, Reuben Jones, Samuel Mayfield, Randolph Newsom, Frederick Ray, Edward Rogers, John Roberson, Orphans Court Records, Tombstone Inscriptions, Miscellaneous Data: Durrett-Arnold, Durrett Bible, Owen, Duffy, Inge, Meek, Hawn, Hamner, Hiowell-Sharp,Forrester-McDonough-Sewell, Hogan, Burke, Ward-Landers, Snow-Forrester, Lampley-Shipman, Clements, Brown, Brumby, Pruitt, Hellums Bible, Keith, Graduates of the University of Alabama

#34 Greene County Marriages, Deeds, Wills, Newspaper Extracts 1823, Revolutionary and War of 1812 Pensions, Tombstone Incriptions,Caroleton Bible Record, Carolton Notes, Miscellaneous Date (families of Toney-Buford, Kimbrough, Green, Carpenter, Bostick, Bragg, Nunnelee, Coleman, and Lay)

#35 Madison County Huntsville Republican 1819 -1825, Southern Advocate 1829 – 1830, 1880, and 1888, Huntsville Democrat 1846 – 1848

#36 Jackson County Newspaper Abstracts, Census of 1850, Tombstone Inscriptions, Bible Records (Smith and Harris), Sketch of Major Thomas Wilson, Probate Minutes, Chancery Records, Miscellaneous Data (families of Vaughn, Robertson, Scott, Stevenson – Tayloe, Chadick, Brown-Payne-Williams, Gist, Snodgrass, Rosson, Brown, Grider, Hughes, Bouldin, Crawford, Henry, Liddon, Deeson, Bradford, Davis, and McDuff)

#37 Jefferson County Wills, Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions, Miscellaneous Data (families of Hickman – Pullen, Truss, Tarrant, Fields. Pullen, Crace, McAdory, Hewitt, Jordan,  and Mudd)

#38 Madison County Census of 1850

#39 Marengo County Marriages, Deeds, Wills, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Miscellaneous Data (families of Chaudron, Bryan – Barfield, Bryan – Dash – Lane, Harrison – Barfield, Bryan – Sledge – Lane, Shivers, Hogan, DuBose, Lyon, Vary, and Henley)

#40 Limestone County Probate Minute Book D, Probate Minute Book S, Probate Minute Book A, Extracts from Will Book 11, Marriages from Book 1, Extracts from Chancery Records, Notes from Sundry Deed Books, Tombstone Records, Notes from a series of Newspaper Articles, Families: Bass, Cox, Land, Harris, Moore, and Fletcher

#41 Tuscaloosa County Civil Records, Orphans Court Records, Wills, Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions, Houldridge-Hassell-Yerby Families, Pruitt-Lee, Earliest Settlers of Tuscaloosa, Law Suits from Alabama Reports, Winn Family, Cannon, Guild, Pridmore, Childress-Phifer, Hargrove, Martin, and Tuscaloosa Newspapers

#42 Madison County Madison County Newspapers: Southern Advocate 1849, 1851, and 1878, Huntsville Advocate 1866, 1868, 1874, 1876, 1879, and 1881; Huntsville Independent 1882, Huntsville Democrat 1875, and Alabama Reporter 1875

#43 Lauderdale County Wills, Marriages, Newspaper Extracts: Florence Gazette 1840 – 1851, Revolutionary War Pensions, Tombstone Inscriptions, Bible Records, Early Lawsuits, Miscellaneous Data (families of Duckett, Dowdy, Milner, Phillips, Simpson, Sharp, Sherrod, White – Reeder, Dalrymple, McVay, Dalton, Walker – Simpson, Grisham – Gresham, Jackson, Pickett, Crew, Leigh, Jackson, White – Jordan, Wesson, and Mayfield)

#44 Sumter County Newspaper Extracts, Miscellaneous Items

#45 Jefferson County Marriages, Deeds, Miscellaneous Data (families of Tannehill – Gillespie, Smith, Grace, Pullen, Hickman, and Watkins)

#46 Dallas County Cahawba Press and Alabama State Intelligencer 1821 – 1822, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Miscellaneous Data

#47 Tuscaloosa County Original Files, Newspapers, Orphans Court Records, Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions, Miscellaneous Data: Bockwith-Craven, Kent-Skinner, Moseley, McGehee, Adams-Maverick, and Notes

#48 Madison County  Marriages for Surnames beginning with M, Williams and Estates, Orphan’s Court Records, Deeds, Bible Records, Cemeteries, McLeroy Notes

#49 Morgan County Deeds, Orphan’s Court Records, Revolutionary Pensions, Renault Bible, Jenkins W. Brown Bible, Cemetery Records, Miscellaneous Data

#50 Tuscaloosa County Bethel Baptist Church Register (1818)

#52 Talladega County Wills, Marriages, Chancery Court Records, Miscellaneous Data

#52 Sumter County Newspaper Extracts 1870 – 1875 and Miscellaneous Data; #53 Madison County Marriages, Wills and Estates, Orphan’s Court Records, Deeds, Death Certificates, Census of 1850, Land Grants, Voorhies – King Bible Record, Cemeteries, and Miscellaneous

#54 Madison County Newspapers, Huntsville Confederate Democrat, 1862 – 1863, Huntsville Democrat 1860 – 1861, Huntsville Democrat 1883, Huntsville Advocate 1868 – 1876, and Huntsville Weekly Independent 1875

#55 Madison County Sales Ledger Book 1828 – 1829

#56 Franklin and Colbert Counties Colbert County: Tombstones, Bible Records, and Newspaper Marriages and Obituaries; Franklin County: List of Legislators, Early Law Suits, Miscellaneous notes, and Cox Bible Record

#57 Tuscaloosa County Orphan’s Court Records, Newspaper Extracts, Deeds, Early Lawsuits, and Miscellaneous; #58 Jefferson County Marriages, Deeds, and Miscellaneous Data

#59 Madison County Newspapers, Huntsville Advocate 1825 – 1877

#60 Madison County Store Records 1831

#61 Limestone County Deeds, Wills, Newspaper Items, Cemetery Records, Revolutionary Pensions: Thomas Holland and John Jenkins, Chancery Records, and Miscellaneous Records

#62 Montgomery County Items from the Montgomery Mail 1860 – 1861 and Miscellaneous Notes

#63 Greene County Cemetery Records, Beverly – Randolph Bible, Family Records: Cherry Family, Melton Family, Henry – Williams Family, Carleton Family, Meriwether Family, Griggs Family, McAllister Family, and Miscellaneous Records

#64 Madison County Marriages, Wills and Estates, Orphan’s Court, Deeds, Death Certificates, Revolutionary and War of 1812 Pensions, Petty Bible Records, Tombstone Inscriptions, and Miscellaneous Data

#65 Marshall County Wills and Estates, Marriages, Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions, and Miscellaneous

#66 Lawrence County Deeds, Census of 1850, Newspaper Extracts, Cemetery Records, Fariss Bible Record, Will of Asa Dearing, Miscellaneous Data, Minor’s Alabama Reports, Revolutionary War Pensions: Jacob Sutten, Andrew White, William Butler, Abraham Randolph, Samuel McGanghey, Matthew Smith, and Edmund Borum

#67 Tuscaloosa County Orphan’s Court Records, Deeds, Newspaper Extracts, Lawsuits, and Miscellaneous

#68 Clarke County Military Records, Legislators, Lawsuits to State Supreme Count

#69 Greene County Cemetery Records, Minor’s Reports of Cases to Alabama Supreme Court, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions

#70 Sumter County Tombstone Inscriptions, Newspaper Extracts 1875 – 1877, Lawsuits, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions

#71 Madison County Marriages, Wills and Estates, Chancery Suits, Original Files, Deeds, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Tombstone Inscriptions, Joseph Atkins’ Bible, Orphan’s Court, Notes on Families: Allan and Anderson, Minor’s Reports

#72 Pickens County Tombstone Inscriptions, 1850 Census, Lawsuits to State Supreme Court, Revolutionary War Pensions

#73 Perry County Tombstone Inscriptions, Notes on Families: Melton, Mahan, Frazier, Lawsuits from Minor’s Reports, Revolutionary War Pensions

#74 Morgan County Marriages, Newspaper Extracts, Revolutionary War Soldiers, Lawsuits from Minor’s Reports, Notes on Families: Pratt, West – Ready, Daney – Turner, Blankenship, Stone, Norwood, Owen, Burleson, Baptist Notes

#75 Autauga County Members of the Legislature, Tombstone Inscriptions, Notes on Families: Whetstone – Larey, Pickett, Harmann, Revolutionary War Pensions, Lawsuits from Minor’s Reports

#76 Madison County Marriages, Wills and Estates, Orphan’s Court, Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions, Bible Records: Rowe, Robertson, Rocett

#77 Dallas County Tombstone Inscriptions, “Some Dallas Co. Records,: Newspaper Extracts, Legislators, Minor’s Reports, Revolutionary War Pensions

#78 Tuscaloosa County Deeds, Tombstone Inscriptions, Law Suits to State Supreme Court, Miscellaneous: Yerby-Hassell, Eddins, Williams, Cochrane, Phelan, Banks, Frierson, Dant, Perkins, Mitchell, Martin, and Withers

#79 Tuscaloosa County Tombstone Inscriptions, Deeds, Marion Tannehill Bible, Minor’s Reports, Revolutionary War Pensions: Charles Geeslin, Jeremiah Grant, Benjamin Blackburn, Revolutionary War Last Payments: Benjamin Bruton, John Webster, Thomas Clarke, James Henry, Probate Minutes 1854 – 1858, and Miscellaneous

#80 Madison County Superior Court Notes, Census of 1809, Newspaper Extracts

#81 Tuscaloosa County Orphan’s Court, Deeds, Revolutionary War Pensioners, Minor’s Reports, and Miscellaneous

#82 Madison County Queries, Miscellaneous Records, Chancery Court, Lawsuits to State Supreme Court, Obituary of Robert Hancock, Revolutionary War Soldier

#83 Talladega County Members of the State Legislature 1834 – 1870, Newspaper Extracts, Cemetery Records, Lawsuits to State Supreme Court, Miscellaneous

#84 Linestone County 1830 Census

#85 Unknown County Two pre-1850 Census Returns

#86 Newspaper Extracts Huntsville Democrat 1823 – 1828, Southern Advocate (Huntsville) 1846- 1851, Huntsville Democrat 1878 -1879, Northport Spectator 1871 and 1874, Tuscaloosa Gazette 1871- 1876, Jacksonville (Alabama) Republican 1852 – 1857

#87 Greene County Wills, Deeds, Marriages, Minor’s Reports of Cases to State Supreme Court, Revolutionary War Pensions, Miscellaneous

#88 Limestone County Wills, Deeds, Probate Minutes, Wills: Asa Tindell, Charles Boothe, Sarah Lee, Thomas Parker, Mary Gilbert, William McGehee, Miscellaneous Court Records, Minor’s Reports of Cases to Alabama Supreme Court, Extracts from Newspapers, Lauderdale-Birdwell Family, Jones, Family, Powell-Milhous Family, Eli Collins Bible, Revolutionary War Pension of Samuel Sloan, and Last Payment of John Craig and Eli Collins; #89 Lawrence County Tombstone Inscriptions, Revolutionary War Pensions, Minor’s Reports of Cases to Alabama Supreme Court, Miscellaneous

#90 Dallas County Marriages, Wills of James Bass, John D. Roach, & William M. Cato, Roach Bible Records, Newspaper Marriages and Obituaries, and Minor’s Reports appealed to State Supreme Court

#91 Sumter County Marriages, Willis and Estates, Deeds, Boutwell Bible Record, Orphan’s Court, and Minor’s Reports

#92 Mobile County Wills and Marriages, Revolutionary Pensions, Minor’s Reports appealed to State Supreme Court, and Page – Winburn Family

#93 Jefferson County Wills and Estates, Revolutionary Pensions, Minor’s Reports, Newspaper Items, Bible Records Ayers and Sharit Families, and Miscellaneous

#94 Greene County Marriages, Wills, Deeds, Minor’s Reports, Greenwood Data, and Miscellaneous

#95 Limestone County Orphan’s Court Records

#96 Marshall County Marriages, Estates, Tombstone Inscriptions, and Deeds

#97 Madison County Probate Record 31 and Chancery Records; #98 Limestone County Orphans Court Records, Minor’s Reports, Letters, and Deeds

#99 Tuscaloosa County Orphans Court Records, Marriages, Tombstone Inscriptions, Ray Family Bible, Minor’s Reports, and Miscellaneous Records

#100 Madison County Marriage Books 2, 3, and A-4, Wills and Estates, Deeds, Chancery and Circuit Court, Tombstone Inscriptions, and Explanation of Madison County Records

#101 Alabama Newspapers Southern Advocate (Huntsville, AL) 1827 – 1829 and 1851 – 1853, Alabama Items from the National Intelligencer (Washington, D.C.), and Alabama References from Raleigh Register

#102 Lowndes County List of Legislators 1830 -1870, Law suits to State Supreme Court, Newspaper Extracts, Revolutionary Soldiers, Families who went to Alabama, and Ivey Family

#103 Madison County Surnames beginning with S, Wills, Orphan’s Court Records, Death Certificates, Marriages, Deeds, and Tombstone Inscriptions

#104 Lauderdale County Marriages, Orphans Court Minutes, Will Book 1835 – 1858, Queries, and Reeder Bible Record

#105 Morgan County Marriages, Cemetery Records, Minor’s Reports of Cases to the State Supreme Court, and Revolutionary Pensions Rejected

#106 Autauga County Orphan’s Court, Wills, Marriages, Rawlinson data, Booth – Nelson, Lawsuits to State Supreme Court, Families who went to Alabama, Revolutionary Pensioners Rejected: John Thomas, Thomas Connell, and Seth Butts, Cemetery at Wetumpka, and Newspaper Extracts

#107 Jefferson County Orphans Court Records 1824 – 1852 with notes

#108 Greene County Marriages, Deeds, Wills, Bible Records: David Campbell, James W.P. Hamilton, Wm. Witherspoon Hamilton, James Neighbors, Archie Hilliary Griffin, John Watkins, Gabriel Washington Davis, CamakSummey, James Daniel Richardson, and Wilson Henry, Tombstone Inscriptions, Newspaper Items, Minor’s Reports of Cases to State Supreme Court, and Miscellaneous

#109 Tuscaloosa County Orphans Court, Marriages, Deeds, Miscellaneous: May, Bolton, Walker, Baines, Burgess, Dansby, Heard, Hubbert-Thornton, Hubbert Bible, Woods Bible, Meek, Johnson, Maddox, and Tindall

#110 Madison County Chancery Records

#111 Madison County Deed Books AA, BB, CC, DD, EE, U-Y Records Deeds, Estates, Marriages, Deeds, and Bible Records;

#112 Jefferson County Orphan’s Court Books 1844 – 1854, 1837 – 1844, 1856 – 1858, and 1858 – 1860; Wills of: John B. Moore, John Lawley, William Earley, Olive Vinson, JamesMudd, John Martin, Joshua Graham, John Timmons, and Nancy Truss, Tombstone Inscriptions, Minor’s Reports, and Miscellaneous

#113 Madison County Deeds, Estates, Marriages, and Yarbrough Bible Record;

#114 Limestone County Orphan’s Court Record 1835 – 1843, Marriage Records, Deed Extracts Books 2, 6, 10, and 9; Bible Records: Maples Family, Tucker Family, Levesque Family, Burney Family, and Jones Family, and Tombstone Inscriptions

#115 Madison County Record of Willis, Inventories & Returns of Executors, Administrators, and Guardians 1818 – 1819, Estates Book C, Abstracts from Deed Books A & B, Notes from Files, and Estate Book D;

#117 Sumter County Wills, Marriages, Deeds, and Miscellaneous

#118 Perry County Marriages, Willis, Estates, Deeds, Law Suits to the State Supreme Court, and Miscellaneous; #119 Madison County (Surnames beginning with “E”) Marriages, Deeds, Wills and Estates, Notes from Files of Original Records, Tombstone Inscriptions, and Miscellaneous Records

#120 Greene County Marriages, Orphan’s Court, Deeds, James Collins Estate, Will of Avrehart Stivender of S.C. (Barnwell County, SC), Cemetery Records, and Miscellaneous Records

#121 Original Land Grants in Alabama

#122 Madison County  (Surnames beginning with “F”) Marriages, Deeds, Estates, and Tombstones

#123 Lauderdale County Marriages 1823 – 1825, Administrator’s Guardian Bonds, Bible Records: Harrison, Smith, Harrison, McCarley, Tombstone Inscriptions, Tract Book, Census of Persons Dying in 1850, Queries, Revolutionary War Pension Application of John Hawsey, and Extracts from Newspapers

#124 Madison County (Surnames beginning with V and K) Marriages, Deeds, Estates, Files, and Cemeteries

#125 Wilcox County Camden Cemetery, Lawsuits, Revolutionary War Soldiers and Pensions, Miscellaneous Data, and Hillyer Bible Record

#126 Tuscaloosa County Orphans Court, Deeds, Miscellaneous, Bible Records: William T. Brown, George Spencer, Edmond Prince, Thomas Hogg, William Foster, Thomas H. Evans, Turner Hamner, and Tombstone Inscriptions

#127 Madison County Marriages, Deeds, and Estates

#128 Sumter County Marriages 1838 - 1841, Wills and Estates 1843 – 1845, Deeds, and Miscellaneous

#129 Madison County Chancery Record R, “G” Estates, Tombstone Inscriptions, Death Certificates, Original Files, Miscellaneous Data, and “I” Marriages and Estates

#130 Madison County (surnames beginning with “J”) Marriages, Deeds, and Estates

#131 Madison County (surnames beginning with “J”) Estates, Military Records, Tombstone Inscriptions, Bible Records, Land Patents, and Chancery Records

#132 Sumter County Marriages 1841 – 1844 and Wills

#133 Marriages, Deeds, and Estates

#134 Madison County (Surnames beginning with “D” continued) Estates, Tombstones, miscellaneous, and Chancery Records

#135 Montgomery County Marriages, Data on Revolutionary Soldiers: Wm. Robertson, James Lucas, Samuel Ingram, Adam Ivey, Bryant Adams, Barrett Brewer, Thomas Brown, Zadoc Bussey, Wm Barnett, John Breedlove, Nathaniel Barnett, John Caffey, Jesse Cone, Walter Campbell, James Courson, Charles Hooks, Wm. Martin, Stephen Mitchell, Thomas Oliver, Benjamin Thompson, War of 1812 Soldier: Hamlet Fuller, Will of George Shackelford, Foster Bible Record, Newspaper Items 1867 and 1872, Westmoreland Data, and Miscellaneous Court Records

#136 Madison County (Surnames beginning with “B”) Marriages and Deeds; #137 Madison County (Surnames beginning with “B” continued) Deeds and Estates

#138 Madison County Chancery Records Books A, U, F, 1, “Watkins File”

#139 Marshall County Marriages, Cemeteries, Estates, Ledbetter – Cornelius Families, Bible Records: Carter, Morten, Johnson, Military Pensions

#140 Greene County Marriages, Wills, Orphan’s Court, Files, Deeds, Bible Records: Kirksey, Archibald, Turner, Land Grants, Stokes Cemetery, Notes on Families: Gillespie, Bouchillon, Culpeper – Duff, Seale, Monett – Phares; #141 Madison County Surnames beginning with C: Marriages, Deeds, Death Certificates

#142 Tuscaloosa County Orphan’s Court, Deeds, Cemetery Records, Bible Records: Matthew Thomson, Willian Naugher, Deweese, Slaughter, and Law Suits to State Supreme Court

#143 Madison County Surnames beginning with CL Deeds, Estates

#144 Jackson County Cemeteries; #145 Madison County Surnames beginning with C: Estates and Wills, Land Patents, Tombstones, Revolutionary War Pensions, Miscellaneous

#146 Jackson County Cemeteries, Bible Records: James Williams, James Milton Burgess, John Wesley Russell, Thomas Russell, Craddock Wisdom, William Alexander Woosley, William R. Lindsay, Stith Jones, Wm. A. Kyle, Mary Jane Kyle, Samuel Willis, Larkin Willis, and Atkins-Brown

#147Madison County Marriages and Deeds

#148 Extracts from Newspapers Southern Advocate (Huntsville AL) 1855 – 1858, Miscellaneous

#149 Madison County Records of surnames beginning with H: Deeds, Death Certificates, Land Patents, Harris and Hereford Bible Records, Tombstone Inscriptions

#150 Sumter County Marriages, Shady Grove Methodist Church, Parker Stone, Scarborough Stone, Bible Records: McCain and Dickinson families, Wills: Alexander McCain, Jane McCain, Jane Lavender, William Anderson, Miscellaneous

#151 Madison County Marriages 1809 – 1865, Tombstone Inscriptions, Deeds, Land Patents, Death Records

#152 Benton County (Calhoun County) Cases to Alabama Supreme Court, Tombstone Inscriptions, Revolutionary War Pensions and Soldiers

#153 Madison County Surnames beginning with W: Marriages, Land Patents, Deeds

#154 Greene County Marriages, Wills of Joel Lipscomb, Hugh Lavender, James McCarter, Hamilton Brown, Estates, Deeds

#155 Madison County Marriages, Deeds, Land Patents

#156 Benton County (Calhoun County) Cemeteries, Wills and Estates, Bible Records: Cobb, Miller, Wilson, Military Pensions, Family Notes: Teague, Gragg, Little, Boyd, Thompson, Whiteside, and Williams

#157 Madison County Huntsville Newspapers: Huntsville Independent 1879, 1884, 1885 & 1887, Huntsville Mercury 1902, Huntsville Advocate 1882, Miscellaneous, Death Certificates

#158 Sumter County Will Book 2, Miscellaneous Wills and Estates; #159 Madison County Chancery Record Books V, W, T, BB, K, CC, L, Y, H, U, P, Minute Book 1831 – 1834

 #160 Bibb County Marriages, Cemeteries, Wills and Estates, Miscellaneous;

#163 Marion County Estates

#164 Sumter County Newspaper Abstracts

#165 Madison County Newspaper Abstracts

#166 Bibb County Marriages, Wills of Agrippa Atkinson, James Whittle, Jacob Domnick, Charles Reach, Luke Rea, Ebenezer Leath, John Cammack, Nathaniel Woodruff, Calvin Glascock, Winston Hall, John Blake, Jonathan Lawrence, Grove Sammons, Theodorick Stubblefield, Jonathan Jones, Joseph A. Blakey, Thomas Coker, Estates, War of 1812 Pensions, Sammons, Hicks, Lawrence, Jones, Gentry, Summers, and Starr Bible Records, Miscellaneous

#167 Marshall County Estates, Marriages, and Cemeteries

#168 Tuscaloosa County Quarles, Smith, McCain, Robinson, Frank, Skinner, and Lewis Bible Records, Tombstone Inscriptions, War of 1812 Pensions, Miscellaneous

#169 Madison County Estates with Summons beginning with the letter “L”

#170 Jefferson County Orphans Court, Wills: John N. Siddle, James Carson, Roland Tarrant, Stephen Hall, Andrew McWilliams, Edward Tatum, Isaac A. Roy, Thomas Franklin, Sr., Isaiah Hunt, Stripling Byars, George Crotwell, James Killough, William Thomas, John Maddox, James Tarrant, William Ayres, James Cozby, William Hemphill, William Lacey, Lewis Fraser, Moses Ayers, Miscellaneous Estates, Bible Records: Samuel Fields, Joseph Brown, Wm D.T. Culbertson, and Culbertson – Thomas Records

#171 Madison County Estates with Summons beginning with the letter “T”

#172 Montgomery County Marriages from Book “C”

#173 Madison County Newspapers (Huntsville, AL 1878 – 1893)

#174 Montgomery County Marriages from Book “C” continued

#175 Madison County Estates with Summons beginning with the letter “W”

#176 Sumter County Extracts from Sumter Democrat 1852 – 1854 and Marriages 1847 – 1850

#177 Madison County Some Estates Beginning with the letter H

#178 Bibb County Marriages From Book D 1839 – 1845

#179 Madison County Surnames beginning with W: Deeds, Death Certificates, Estates

#180 Greene County Orphans Court Records, wills of Rachel Wedgworth, James Martin, Samuel Otterson, James W. Hall, Savilla Hill, & John Parr, and 1812 Pension of Benjamin Valentine

#181 Madison County Chancery Court Record Book B, Minutes of the County Court, 1824, and Miscellaneous Court Minutes books

#182 Perry County Marriages 1826 – 1829, Wills, Obituary of John Blackburn, Blackburn Bible, Revolutionary and War of 1812 Pensions: Richard B. Meacham, Samuel Wilkinson, Ralph Low, Elias George, Daniel M. Mills, James Holmes, Isaac Norris, 1883 Pension List, and Miscellaneous

#183 Madison County Estates of surnames beginning with “H”

#184 Tuscaloosa County Newspapers: Alabama State Intelligencer 1829 – 1830, Tuscaloosa Times 1875 – 1886, Tuscaloosa Independent Monitor 1870, Cemeteries

#185 Madison County Estates of surnames beginning with “M”

#186 Marengo County Marriages 1831 – 1834, Wills and Estates, Wills of Nancy Beasley, John Horn, Richard Green, Joseph Bevill, and Samuel Varner, Revolutionary War Pension Application of Cornelius Beasley, Last Payments of Revolutionary War Pensions of John Gilmore, William Hargrave, William Hillhouse, Joshua Cherry, Ingraham Vaughan, and John Sample, Cemeteries, Miscellaneous Records of Uzzell – May and Skinner families, & Land Grant CreaghTench families

#187 Limestone County Marriages 1839 – 1848

#188 Benton County (now Calhoun County) Cemeteries, Wills, Revolutionary War Records of George Alexander, Tobias Honey, Michael Houk, John Roper, James Simpson, Samuel Tolbert, Samuel Warden, James Watkins, & Paul Castleberry, War of 1812 Pensions of Francis Self, Tyre Love, James Burns, John Lane, Nathaniel Davis, John Dobbs, James Tramell, Spivey Cannon, Bolin P. Montgomery, Hardin Pruitt, Horatio Griffin, James Kirby, & Belton Ford, Bible Records, Newspaper Extracts, and Miscellaneous

#189 Madison County Land Patents, Deeds, & Estates

#190 Montgomery County Wills of Elizabeth McIntosh, John Griffin, William Peacock, Edward Ellis, Parker Gray, Drury Griffin, Alexander Bright, John L. Pennington, John Brack, James Marks, John H. Marks, William N. Cone, Micajah W. Gilmer, Thomas Brown, Zachariah Lewis, Julyana Parthena Ross, Samuel Pouncey, Sr., Sarah Veasey, John Hughes, John Browning, enoch Parsons, Robert Ware, Sr., John Breedlove, Zadock Bussey, William Martin, James B. Bentley, David Chambliss, Henry L. Hill, Samuel Ingram, Nathan Kemp, Benjamin Mitchell, Thomas Vickers, Nicholas Ogbourne, Elizabeth Huges, William Barnett, George G. McWhorter, John Caffey, Nathaniel Barnett, Adam Ivey, Elizabeth Wood, Mary Lucas, & Law Suits

#191 Madison County (Surnames beginning with “S”) Estates

#192 Greene County Orphans Court, Cemeteries, Deeds, Will of Elizabeth Lewis, and Miscellaneous

#193 Madison County Surnames beginning with N: Estates, Land Patents, Deeds, Marriages, Cemeteries, Death Certificates, Tax Lists 1811 & 1815, Nance and Nowlin Bible Records

#194 Bibb County Marriages, War of 1812 Pension: Aaron Moore, and Miscellaneous

#195 Madison County Surnames beginnings with P: Estates, Land Patents, Marriages

#196 Montgomery County Marriages 1836 – 1842

#197 Madison County Some Records beginning with “Mc,” Deeds, Estates, Bible Records, Marriages, Confederate Records, Newspaper Extracts, Will of Andrew McLeroy, and Death Certificates;

#198 Perry County Marriages 1829 – 1834

#199 Lauderdale County Wills & Estates, Cemeteries, and Miscellaneous Data

#200 Bibb County Marriages 1848 – 1849, Wills: James Atchison, John Calfee, Noah B. Coker, Margaret Davidson, James Henry, Solomon Johnson, Moses Overton, John Smelly, Ruth Tucker, James Welding (Weldon), Hopkins Pratt, Elisha Whatley, Ann Woodruff, Richard Bird, Abisha Camp, Zephaniah Clement, Robert Dean, William Frost, Isaac Gentry, James Harrod, Elizabeth Henry, Benjamin Hollingshead, William Lonore, Nathan Dailey, George Mayberry, Daniel W. Snead, William West, Miscellaneous

#201 Madison County Deeds surnames beginning with “P”

#202 Montgomery County Marriages (1842 – 1846), Will of David Callaway, and Law Suits

#203 Madison County Deeds, Marriages, Obituaries, and Land Patents

#204 Blount County Marriages 1820 – 1831, Revolutionary War Pensions, Wills: Daniel Murphree, Marston Mead, Elijah Cowden, Cemeteries, Cornelius, Alldredge, Murphree, Newsmith, Cruce, Blackburn – Hullett, and Musgrove Bible Records

#206 Autauga County Deeds, Estates and Will Abstracts, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Wills: James Webb, Wm. N. Thompson, George Gray, James Huddleston, William Graves, Isaac Newton, Judith Holloway, Jacob Zeigler, Jacob Whetstone, Obituaries, Miscellaneous

#207 Madison County Surnames beginning with M: Deeds, Chancery Court, Land Patents, Tax Lists 1810 – 1812 #208 Dallas County Will Book A, War of 1812 Pensions, Miscellaneous

#209 Limestone County Probate Minutes Book T 1857 – 1860, Estates from Will Book 9, Massie Family, Miscellaneous Notes, Cemeteries, Deeds, Newspaper Extracts, Cowan Bible Record

#210 Greene County  Orphans Court Records Books D, H, and Miscellaneous, 1812 Pension Joseph H.H. Davis, Revolutionary War Pension Mordecai Barbour, Miscellaneous Records, Will of James Pettigrew, and Will of Jethro Harrison

#211 Coosa County Law Suits to State Supreme Court, Revolutionary War Pension Abstracts: Joshua Rowe, Lodrick Teel, John Townsend, War of 1812 Pension Abstracts Ledamon Shelton, Robert Taylor, John Works, Reuben Jordan, Joseph Mooney, and R. Felix Pollard, Tombstone Inscriptions, Wills: Ann Auld, John Taylor, Jeremiah Doss, John Fleming, Robert Hardy, Archibald Griffin, Henry Purdy, Darius B. Thomas, James W. Yarbrough, John Young, Henry Oram, Alexander Nicholson, John Murchison, Samuel Jumper, and Howell Rose, and Bible of Noah Whetstone

#212 Tallapoosa County Marriages 1835- 1845

#213 Lauderdale County Marriages, War of 1812 Pensions: Darius Butler and Thomas Farmer, Wills and Estates

#214 Lowndes County Probate Minute Books C and D, Will Abstracts, Will Transcripts: Job P. Givhan, William Wagster, Joseph Fairis, Archer Burton, Jacob Geiger, William Hearne, Sr., William May, James McQueen, Sr., John Adams, Thomas Jones, Sr., John A. Bonnell, John G. Porter, Revolutionary War Soldiers: William Wagster, William Hearne, Cemeteries, Obituary of  Martha McQueen

#215 Marengo County Will Abstracts, Will Transcriptions: John D. Catlin, Britton J. Pope, John Kinnard, Eli Knight, Gilford Cade, and Marriages 1834 – 1844

#216 Shelby County Deeds, Marriages 1819 – 1822, Cases to the Alabama Supreme Court, Revolutionary War Pensions: James Butler, James Gassaway, Henry Gragg, William Hughes, William Jennings, Vincent Jones, David Roberts, John Neely, Lewis Turner, George Wilder, Matthew Stroud, Cornelius Quinlin, Obediah Farley, War of 1812 Records: Loflin Quin, James A. Simpson, David Gould, Seminole War Records: Thomas Simpson,Wills: Simeon Henderson, William Lovelady, Obituaries, Newspaper Extracts, Cemeteries, Bible Records: James H. Neel, George W. Rogan, and H.C. Reynolds

#217 Lauderdale County Wills and Estates, Military Records: David Lancaster, Isaac J. Hendrix, Jospeh Holden, John Lents, Samuel Burney, Will of William E. Dupree, and Marriages 1835 – 1838

#218 Greene County Will Abstracts from Book C, Will Transcriptions: William R. Ashley, Josiah Foster, John Johnston, Eleanor Wynne, Robert Wynne, Elijah Moore, David Campbell, Richard Johnson, Abner A. Steele, Arthur McDow, Aquilla Hardy, Bryant Kittrell, Dillard Beasley, Estate of John Vineyard, and Miscellaneous Deeds #219 Limestone County Orphans Court 1843 – 1847, Probate Minutes 1847 – 1850, Lentz Family Records, and Wills

#220 Dallas County Chancery Court Records, Orphans Court Records Book E, Marriages from Book A, and Deeds #221 Lauderdale County Marriages 1838 – 1841, Deeds, Cemeteries, Reeder Family Bible, War of 1812 Pension: Joseph Terrill, and Probate Minute Book A

#222 Chambers County Lawsuits to the Supreme Court, Wills of Absalom Adams, John Adams, Joshua Adams, Joseph W. Cook, Charles Smith, Obituary of Mrs. Narcissa E.Heath, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Indian War Pensions

#223 Limestone County Orphan’s Court Minutes 1843 – 1847, Marriages 1855 – 1860, Miscellaneous

#224 Autauga County Marriages through December 1843 with notes

#225 Bibb County Estates 1855 – 1857, Marriages 1849 – 1852, Wills: Daniel A. Cox, Matthew Cox, James Smelley, David Kyzer, Sarah N. Ward, William Sherbet, Sharrard Cutts, George L. Mayberry, Julius Goodwin, Rachel Moore, John Cast / Cost, Daniel Snead, Daniel McSpadden, Samuel P. McSpadden, Ruben Fitts, Lamech Bonham, John Hagler, Elizabeth Johnson, L.A. Winship

#226 Jackson County Lawsuits, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Mexican War Pensions, Civil War Pensions, Bible Records

#227 Lauderdale County Probate Minutes Book A 1852 – 1853, Marriages 1845 – 1850

#228 Cherokee County Lawsuits, Bible Records, Will of William Gray, Cemeteries, War of 1812 Pensions, Seminole War Pensions, Revolutionary War Pensions, Miscellaneous Data

#229 DeKalb County Wills of Joel Reed, John B. Roden, Jeremiah Roden, John Withrow, William R. Nicholson, Will Abstracts, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Florida War Pensions, Mexican War Pensions, Civil War Pensions

#230 Lauderdale County Marriages 1841 – 1845, Inventory RecordA-4 1840 -1844, Notes on Lancaster and Koger Families, Romine Cemetery, Pope Family, War of 1812 Pensions

#231 Montgomery County Marriages 1846 – 1850, Newspaper Extracts, Digest of Cases to Alabama Supreme Court

#232 Bibb County War of 1812 Pensions and Bounty Land Applications, Tract Book, Miscellaneous Deeds, Administrator’s Book C, Orphan’s Court Book A, Wills of Stephen Potts, Ranson Moore, John Booth, Presley Rottenberry, John Brown, John Clark, Marriages 1852 -1856

#233 Lauderdale County Probate Minutes Book A, 1850 – 1855, Marriages 1849 – 1851, Probate Minutes Book B 1855 -1857

#234 Fayette County Cases to Alabama Supreme Court, Newspaper Extracts, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Will of Newman McCollum

#235 Madison County Cemetery Records

#236 Marion County Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Civil War Records, Law Suits to the Alabama Supreme Court, State Legislators 1819 – 1868, Bible Records families of McKay, Pyron, Reeves, Shirey, Lee, and Malloy, Miscellaneous

#237 Limestone County Orphan’s Court Records 1814 – 1830

#238 Montgomery County Orphan’s Court Books B and C, Miscellaneous Deeds, John Courtney’s estate, Wills: John Courtney, John Brantley, Sarah Freeman, Thomas Barton, Benjamin F. Tarver, William Parmer, Josiah Parmer, and Asa Shepherd

#239 Clarke County Tract Book, Guardians / Estates / Wills 1832 – 1839, War of 1812 Pensions;

#240 Lowndes County Newspapers: Hayneville Watchman 1860, Hayneville Chronicle 1860,Wills, War of 1812 Pension, Indian Wars Pensions

#241 Perry County Marriages 1834 – 1839, Queries

#242 Greene County Orphan’s Court Book F 1844-1845 and L 1848-1850, Miscellaneous

#243 Butler County Lawsuits to the State Supreme Court, War of 1812 Pensions, Civil War (Williamson King), Revolutionary War Pensions, Will of James Shepherd, Tombstones from Ft. Dale Cemetery, and State Legislators

#244 Shelby County Wills and Estates, Deeds, Newspapers: Shelby Guide 1871 & 1873, Revolutionary War Pensions, War of 1812 Pensions, Wills: Charles Richardson, Rebecca Allen, Andrew Harkins, Joseph Guy, William Baker.

 

 

Gift of Jane Ella Byrd McDonald.

 

Binders of Family and History Information: American Civil War (6 binders), American Revolution, Beasley, Butler, Cash, Coker – Moore Cemetery, DuBose, Edwards, Billy Farrow, Griffith, Colonel John Griffith, Hartsville, SC, Hopewell Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Baron Johann de Kalb, Kelly, King/Northcutt/Gillum King Cemetery, Kolb, Korean War, Moody Cemetery, Morgan, Marshall Ney, Newsome/Turkey Creek Cemetery, Norwood Family, Norwood Cemetery, John Norwood, Rhodes Cemetery, Savannah, Georgia, Ship Records, Hayim/Haym Solomon Family. Thomas, Tolson, Turnage, Welch Neck Baptist Church, World War I, World War II, and Zimmerman.

 

Periodicals and Programs: America’s Civil War (May, 2002); Carolina Herald (1997 – 2009); Civil War Times Illustrated (June, 2002); Darlington Flag (1996 – 2009); ODDC SCGS Annual Workshop Program (1997, 1999, & 2005); and North and South (June, 2002).